Privacy Policy PETPLAZA.COM.DO


PETPLAZA.COM.DO knows that you care how personal information is used and how it is shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This Privacy Policy describes PETPLAZA.COM.DO policies and procedures regarding the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and processing of your information when accessing our website.

To this this Privacy Policy,

  1. "We" and "our" refer to PETPLAZA.COM.DO; Y
  2. "You" refers to the user of this site.

By visiting PETPLAZA.COM.DO, you agree and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

PETPLAZA.COM.DO is a brand EUROSOLUTIONS GROUP SRL., A company registered in Dominican Republic, RNC 130486352, with registered office in Sarasota Ave. # 112, Bella Vista, National District, Dominican Republic. Any personal information provided to or gathered by PETPLAZA.COM.DO is controlled and processed by or on behalf of PETPLAZA.COM.DO.

This Web Site is operated and controlled by EUROSOLUTIONS GROUP SRL., Which is the controller for the purposes of Law No. 172-13 of December 15, 2013, which aims at comprehensive protection of personal data entered in files, public records, data banks or other technical means for data processing to provide reports, whether public or private.

In accordance with the above-named legal text by this Privacy Policy, EUROSOLUTIONS GROUP SRL. ("PETPLAZA.COM.DO") wishes to inform policy about protecting personal data of its PETPLAZA.COM.DO Website (the "Website"), to determine freely and voluntarily to provide personal data to PETPLAZA.COM.DO that we require or we can get you on the occasion of your access and use of the website.

What personal information about customers collected PETPLAZA.COM.DO?

The information we collect from you helps us personalize and continually improve your experience on PETPLAZA.COM.DO. We use the information to handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your account with us and recommend products and services they may be of interest. We also use this information to improve our store, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

The types of information we collect are:

  1. Information you provide to us. You provide such information when you search, buy, public or contact our customer service team. For example, you provide information when you: search for a product; place an order through PETPLAZA.COM.DO; It provides account information; you contact us by phone, email or otherwise. As a result of these actions, you may provide us information such as your name; address and telephone number; data of people who have made purchases or gifts (including their names, addresses and telephone numbers); content of e-mails to us, among others.
  2. Automatic Information. Examples of the information we collect and analyze include: the Internet Protocol address (IP) used to connect your computer to the Internet; login data; Email address; password; information from your computer and log in as browser type and version; operating system and platform; purchase history; the Uniform Resource Locators (URL) through and from our website (including date and time); cookie number; products he viewed or searched; any phone number used to call our customer service number. We also use browser data such as cookies or similar data on certain parts of our website for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including response time of the page, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, interaction information page (such as scrolling and clicks).
  3. Information from other sources. Examples of information we receive from other sources include: the date of the delivery address our shuttle or other third parties, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily information and data and personal information we can obtain from their social networking profiles if you link these to our site.

What about cookies?

Our website uses cookies to distinguish it from other users. We use cookies and other web log files to track site usage and trends, to improve the quality of our service, PETPLAZA.COM.DO personalize your experience and to provide third-party advertising to users both inside and outside PETPLAZA.COM.DO site. When the service is used, we use session and persistent cookies and other tracking technologies to: (i) store your user name and password; (Ii) analyze the use of services; (Iii) customize the service according to your preferences; and (iv) monitor for display advertising services. A persistent cookie remains on your computer after you close your browser so that it can be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the service. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your Internet browser. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie being sent. However, some features of the services may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled. We can also use other Internet technologies and other methods to collect additional information. In order to optimize services to our users, we may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser. Any information provided to third parties through cookies will not be personally identifiable but may provide general segment information (for example, geographic location, preferences, etc.) to improve the user experience by providing more relevant advertising.

You can also find more information about cookies in

How PETPLAZA.COM.DO share the information it receives?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling your information to others. PETPLAZA.COM.DO share user information only as described below:

  1. Service Providers. We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, data analysis, marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments and customer service. These providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. They must process personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by Law No. 172-13 of December 15, 2013.
  2. Promotional offers. Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of customers PETPLAZA.COM.DO on behalf of other companies. When we do this, the other company will not contact you directly and only share your personal data to the extent (if any) required to share these developments with you.
  3. Business Transfers. As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer information is generally one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Furthermore, in the unlikely event that EUROSOLUTIONS GROUP SRL., Or substantially all of its assets are acquired, personal information of customers, of course, is one of the transferred assets. In addition, PETPLAZA.COM.DO may disclose customer information to its subsidiaries or other affiliates. In either case, you agree and consent that PETPLAZA.COM.DO may assign, transfer, and / or share your personal information in order to continue to provide its services according to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  4. PETPLAZA.COM.DO and other protection. We deliver account information and / or personnel when we believe release is appropriate to comply with laws; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and Sale and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of PETPLAZA.COM.DO, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this includes not sell, rent, share or disclose personally identifiable information of customers for commercial purposes in a manner that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.
  5. With Your Consent: Except as indicated above, you will receive notice when information about you may be disclosed to third parties and for you to have the opportunity to choose not to share such information.

How to protect your information?

PETPLAZA.COM.DO has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect personal data against unauthorized access or modification, misuse or disclosure unlawful destruction or accidental loss. To protect the data we store, PETPLAZA.COM.DO regularly audits its system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, since the Internet is not a hundred percent safe environment, we can not ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to PETPLAZA.COM.DO or guarantee that your information can not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical or safety management. In the event that personal information is compromised as a result of violation of security, PETPLAZA.COM.DO notified immediately on learning of the same people whose personal information has been compromised. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer access. Be sure to sign off when finished using a public or shared computer.

PETPLAZA.COM.DO protects the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer protocol (SSL) and Secure Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTPS), which encrypts information you input.

With regard to means of payment, we are committed to your safety so we transmit the number of the credit card processing companies payments of credit cards but never checked or keep the number of your credit card.

All our employees who have access to and are associated with the treatment of the customer's personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our clients.

We will ensure that your personal information not be disclosed to institutions and state authorities without your consent, unless we are required to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation to prevent or detect crime or pursuant to a court order or another method of legal research.

What about third-party ads and links to other web sites?

Our Website may include third-party advertising and links to other sites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer to these advertisers or third-party websites.

These third-party websites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or "serve") the advertisements that appear on our Web site directly into your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. They may also use cookies, JavaScript and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising content. We have no access to or control over cookies or other items they can use and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

Access and modify its information

PETPLAZA.COM.DO gives you access to a wide range of information about your account and your interactions with PETPLAZA.COM.DO for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. This list will change as our Web site evolves.

You can request access to information held about you and correct or update any information that is not accurate. Some information can be accessed simply by logging into your account. Examples of information easily accessible online include: personally identifiable information (including name, email address, birth date, phone number and mailing address); information regarding recent orders; information about benefits of our loyalty program. To access any other information that is not available in your account, you may contact us at privacidad@PETPLAZA.COM.DO.

Data retention

You can close your account through our PETPLAZA.COM.DO Website or by contacting our Customer Service. If you choose to close your account, mark your account in our database as "Closed," but will keep some account information in our database for the next 10 years, after which it will be deleted irretrievably. This is necessary in order to prevent fraud, to ensure that people who try to commit fraud will not be able to avoid detection simply by closing their account and opening a new one. However, if you close your account, your personally identifiable information will be canceled. This means that it will be used by us for any other purpose and will not be sold or shared with third parties, except as necessary to prevent fraud and / or help enforce any legal obligation, as required by applicable regulations. Your account and all personal information will be removed if there is no activity in your account for 12 years.

What options do you have?

As mentioned above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of certain features PETPLAZA.COM.DO.

You can add or update certain information on your account page. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the prior version for our records.

You have the opportunity to choose not to receive marketing emails from us. If you block or reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your shopping cart, or use any of the products and / or services that require login PETPLAZA.COM.DO.

Are children allowed to use PETPLAZA.COM.DO?

PETPLAZA.COM.DO not sell products for purchase by children. If you are under 18, you can use PETPLAZA.COM.DO only with involvement of a parent or guardian.

Notices and Revisions

If you have concerns about your privacy PETPLAZA.COM.DO, please send an email with a complete description of your concern and try to resolve it.

Our business constantly and our Privacy Policy changes and Conditions of Use and Sale could also change depending on your comments or in order to adapt them to our practices. Any changes we can make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. We may email periodic reminders of our policies and conditions but you should check our Web site frequently for the recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information we have about you and your account. PETPLAZA.COM.DO fulfills the promises made, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Want more information?

This Privacy Policy complies with Law No. 172-13 Law No. 172-13 of December 15, 2013, which aims at comprehensive protection of personal data in files, public records, databases or other means technical data processing intended to give information, whether public or private.

If you have any concerns or questions regarding your privacy please send an email to privacidad@PETPLAZA.COM.DO or call us at 829-732-2112. You can also write to the following address:

PetPlaza / Eurosolutions Group SRL
Av. Enriquillo # 91,
Urb. Real, National District,
Dominican Republic

This Privacy Notice was last modified on October 12, 2015